58 UNH Student-Athletes Inducted into Chi Alpha Sigma Honor Society

DURHAM, N.H. – The University of New Hampshire and the National College Athlete Honor Society, Chi Alpha Sigma, announced that 58 student-athletes were inducted into the honor society on Monday, as announced at the ceremony in the Skybox Lounge at the Whittemore Center.

The Class of 2014 includes junior and senior student-athletes that span a wide range of sports and majors. In order to achieve the distinction, the student-athlete must achieve a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher, have achieved at least junior standing and be of good moral character. 

The purposes of the organization are to:

  1. Encourage and reward high academic scholarship of college athletes at four year accredited colleges.
  2. To recognize outstanding academic achievements by intercollegiate varsity sport student-athletes.
  3. To encourage good citizenship, moral character, and friendship among the high academic achievers in college athletics.
  4. To recognize and honor the individual athlete, his/her team, sport, athletic department and university.
  5. To mentor and provide leadership to other athletes.

The Chi Alpha Sigma National College Athlete Honor Society was founded at DePauw University in 1996 as a student-athlete honor society. Its purpose was to recognize high academic achievers and sport letter winners at the collegiate level.

List of inductees:

Name Sport Major
Nicole Anderson Swimming & Diving English
Kevin Andino Men's Soccer Business Administration: Finance
Janine Appleton Women's Track & Field Biomedical Science: Medical and Veterinary Sciences
Elise Beattie*
Cross Country/Track & Field Nursing
Hannah Blondin Women's Soccer Environmental Conservation Studies
Caroline Bonsaint* Women's Track & Field Studio Art
Allison Brehm* Women's Track & Field Zoology
Timothy Brown Cross Country/Track & Field Mechanical Engineering
Jay Camper Men's Ice Hockey Business Administration: Finance
Ryan Carpenter Men's Soccer Athletic Training
Zachary Chabot Cross Country/Track & Field Civil Engineering
Erica Correa* Women's Soccer Business Administration: Accounting
Christopher DeCarlo Men's Track & Field Civil Engineering
Rachael DePalma Women's Track & Field Recreation Management and Policy: Therapeutic Recreation
Jamie DePetris* Lacrosse Business Administration: Finance
Kiley Donohue Cross Country/Track & Field Mechanical Engineering
Samuel Gagnon Cross Country/Track & Field Kinesiology: Exercise Science
Michelle Gearin* Women's Track & Field Business Administration: Finance
Rebecca Graves Lacrosse Zoology
Kayla Gray Gymnastics Kinesiology: Exercise Science
Keila Grigware Women's Track & Field Athletic Training
Caroline Hammond Cross Country/Track & Field Psychology
Samantha Henke Volleyball Kinesiology: Exercise Science
Kayleigh Hinkle Lacrosse Communication
Jessica Hitchcock Women's Ice Hockey Business Administration: Management
Kristopher Hopkins* Men's Skiing Mechanical Engineering
Jillian Hudson* Gymnastics Dietetics
Elizabeth Izzo* Women's Skiing Kinesiology: Exercise Science
Joseph Jourdain* Cross Country/Track & Field Computer Science
Jenna Kantor* Women's Skiing Health Management & Policy
Charles Kidd* Men's Skiing Business Administration: International
Kaylee Kilpatrick Women's Basketball Biomedical Science: Medical and Veterinary Sciences
Per Lindgren Men's Skiing Chemical Engineering
Katherine Mann Swimming & Diving English
Lauren McCandless* Swimming & Diving Biochemistry: Molecular and Cellular Biology
Cathryn McCann Women's Track & Field English: Journalism
William Meyer Men's Skiing History
Michael MacArthur Football Nutrition
Anne Miller* Women's Skiing Recreation Management and Policy: Program Administration
Scott Morris* Men's Basketball Business Administration: Management
Colleen Murray Women's Soccer Biomedical Science: Medical and Veterinary Sciences
H. Coley Oliver Men's Skiing Athletic Training
Arielle O'Neill* Women's Ice Hockey Psychology
Connor Pauley Men's Soccer Nursing
John Prizzi Cross Country/Track & Field Earth Science: Oceanography
Laura PUccia Lacrosse Neuroscience
Tristan Ramey Women's Skiing Mechanical Engineering
Samuel Reed Men's Skiing Electrical Engineering
Laura Rozinowicz* Women's Skiing Business Administration: Accounting
Jessica Salley Women's Track & Field Communication Science Disorders
David Schlatter Men's Soccer Civil Engineering
Stephanie Spoto Women's Basketball Kinesiology: Exercise Science
Annika Taylor Women's Skiing Chemistry
Jeffrey Turner* Men's Soccer Psychology
Anne Twombly* Cross Country/Track & Field Studio Art
Trevor van Riemsdyk Men's Ice Hockey Business Administration: Finance
Kathryn Violette Swimming & Diving Nutrition
Kristina Zarrilli* Women's Soccer English
*Denotes that the student-athlete is a two-time honoree and will be wearing the Chi Alpha Sigma National Honor Society cords at the commencement ceremony in May.
View: Mobile | Desktop